Enquiries

Privacy Policy

OUR COMMITMENT TO PROTECT YOUR PRIVACY

BlueCats Australia Pty Limited ACN 140 286 675 (BlueCats, we, us) provides efficient proximity based communication to enabled smart devices. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you should only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any other relevant law.

WHO IS BLUECATS?

BlueCats Australia Pty Limited ACN 140 286 675 (BlueCats, we, us) provides efficient proximity based communication to enabled smart devices. We recognise that any personal information we collect about you should only be used for the purposes indicated in our policy. It is important to us that you are confident that any personal information we collect from you or is received by us will be treated with appropriate respect ensuring protection of your personal information. Our commitment in respect of personal information is to abide by the Australian Privacy Principles for the protection of personal information, as set out in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and any other relevant law.

 

PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we refer to personal information we mean information from which your identity is apparent. This information may include information or an opinion about you, from which your identity can reasonably be ascertained.

 

WHAT KINDS OF PERSONAL INFORMATION DO WE COLLECT?

We collect your personal information directly from you during the course of your interaction with us.

There are two types of personal information we collect: information that you specifically give to us (including in establishing your account with us) and data automatically sent to us by your browser (for example, the date and time of your visit(s) to our website and the type of browser you use).

We usually collect the following kinds of personal information:

  • name
  • physical address
  • email address
  • phone number

HOW DO WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Generally we will collect information about you via our website or via direct email contact in response to an inquiry lodged by you using our website. Unless it is unreasonable and impractical to collect your personal information from you, we will collect your personal information only directly from you.

 

WHY WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect and receive personal information in order to conduct our business, including:

providing our clients with information, advice and assistance in relation to our products and services; to improving the provision of our goods and services to our clients; fulfilling orders for products and shipping those products to our clients; processing payments our clients have made for products and services they wish to order from us; to monitor who is accessing our website and/or using services offered on the website and to profile the type of people accessing the website; and providing our clients with ongoing software services, maintenance of our products and licensing our products to our clients.

The personal information we collect about you is necessary to provide you with our products and services. If you do not provide this information to us, we may not be able to provide our products and services to you. Personal information we collect from you may be aggregated for analysis but in such circumstances, we would ensure that you remain anonymous. We may also use your personal information for direct marketing purposes (see below).

 

TO WHOM WILL WE DISCLOSE YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information collected from you will be disclosed to Plus Australia, its officers, employees, contractors and agents to use for the purposes set out in this policy.

Where possible, we will inform you, at or before the time of collecting your personal information, the types of organisations to which we intend to disclose your personal information.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to any other organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:

  • (a) the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment; and
  • (b) you have consented to us doing so.

Sometimes we are required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information.

Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a Court or Tribunal in response to a request, where we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for government or public security in the performance of their functions, in response to a subpoena or to the Australian Taxation Office.

In the event that we undertake a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company or the sale of all or a portion of our assets, your personal information may be amongst the assets transferred. You acknowledge that such transfers may occur and are permitted by this policy and that any acquirer of ours, or their agents, may continue to use and process your personal information in the manner set out in this policy.

 

DIRECT MARKETING

Personal information collected from you for the purpose of fulfilment of orders of products will not be used for direct marketing.

We will not sell or otherwise provide your personal information to a third party unless you ask or authorise us to do so, or make any other use of your personal information for any purpose which is not incidental to your use of the website and your acquisition of goods and services from us.

A BlueCats newsletter will be distributed via email to you if you consent to our providing promotional communications to you. If you opt to receive promotional communications from us, from time to time we may use your personal information to provide you with current information about special offers you may find of interest, changes to our organisation, or new products or services being offered by us or any company with we are associated, including Plus Holdings.

If you no longer wish to receive marketing information, you may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting our Privacy Officer on (+612) 8912 7700 or by writing to us at Level 8, 56 Berry Street, North Sydney NSW 2060. We will not charge you for giving effect to your request and will take all reasonable steps to meet your request at the earliest possible opportunity.

 

UNSOLICITED PERSONAL INFORMATION

If we receive unsolicited personal information about you, we will make a determination regarding whether or not the unsolicited personal information is personal information that we would be permitted to collect under the Australian Privacy Principles.

If the unsolicited personal information is personal information that we would be permitted to collect, we will treat that personal information in accordance with this policy and the Australian Privacy Principles.

If the unsolicited personal information is personal information that we would not be permitted to collect under the Australian Privacy Principles, we will destroy the information or ensure that it is de-identified.

 

ACCESS TO YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will provide you with access to the personal information we hold about you. You may request access to any of the personal information we hold about you at any time.

To access personal information that we hold about you, use the contact details specified above.

We may charge a reasonable fee for our costs in retrieving and supplying the information to you.

 

DENIED ACCESS TO PERSONAL INFORMATION

There may be situations where we are not required to provide you with access to your personal information.

For example, such a situation would be information relating to an existing or anticipated legal proceeding with you, or if your request is vexatious.

A written explanation will be provided to you if we deny you access to your personal information we hold.

If you are unsatisfied with our reasons for refusal to provide you with access to your personal information we hold about you, you may make a complaint. (See below).

 

UPDATING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is important to our relationship that the personal information we hold about you is accurate and up to date.

During the course of our relationship with you we ask you to inform us if any of your personal information has changed.

We will not charge you to update the personal information we hold about you.

If you wish to make any changes to your personal information, you may contact us.

If we refuse to correct the personal information we hold about you we will provide you with our reasons for the refusal.

If you are unsatisfied with our reasons, you may make a complaint. (See below).

 

COMPLAINTS

If you consider that we have breached the Australian Privacy Principles in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, integrity, access to or correction of your personal information you should contact our Privacy Officer by telephoning (+ 612) 8912 7700 or by writing to us at Level 8, 56 Berry Street, North Sydney NSW 2060. We will review your complaint and provide you with a written response within 10 business days of receipt of your complaint.

 

BUSINESS WITHOUT IDENTIFYING YOU

In most circumstances it will be necessary for us to identify you in order to successfully do business with you, however, where, it is lawful and practicable to do so, we will offer you the opportunity of doing business with us without providing us with personal information.

Such a situation would be where you make general inquiries about the fees we charge for our products or services or current promotional offers.

 

SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Generally we will not collect sensitive information about you.

Where sensitive information is collected, stored, used or transferred about you, we will only use this information if you have consented or in the exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Sensitive information includes information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political persuasion, memberships in trade or professional association or trade unions, sexual preferences, criminal record, or health.

 

HOW SAFE AND SECURE IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION?

We will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information by storing it in a secure environment, and when the information is no longer needed for any purpose for which the information may be used or disclosed, it will be destroyed or permanently de-identified.

We will also take reasonable steps to protect any personal information from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

 

COOKIES

Cookies are data that a website transfers to an individual’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes.

Cookies, which are industry standard and are used by most websites, including those operated by us, can facilitate a user’s ongoing access to and use of a site.

They allow us to customise the website to your needs when you revisit our website and to monitor traffic patterns.

If you do not want information collected through the use of Cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the Cookie feature. But you should note that Cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our on-line services.

 

LINKS TO OTHER SITES

We provide links to websites outside of our website from time to time, as well as to third party websites.

These linked sites are not under our control, and we cannot accept responsibility for the conduct of companies linked to our website.

Before disclosing your personal information on any other website, we advise you to examine the terms and conditions of using that website and its privacy statement.

 

FURTHER INFORMATION

You may request further information about the way we manage your personal information by writing or emailing us.

 

CHANGE IN OUR PRIVACY POLICY

We are constantly reviewing all of our policies and attempt to keep up to date with market expectations.

Technology is constantly changing, as is the law and market place practices. As a consequence we may change this Privacy Policy from time to time or as the need arises.

This Privacy Policy came into existence on 15th January 2014.

Your cart

Note: The Black & White Round AA beacons are currently backordered for N. & S. America

Add a note to your order

Total
USD
Shipping and discount codes are added at checkout.
All orders placed from N. and S. America with shipping addresses outside of the United States may be subject to additional Duties and Taxes which the customer is responsible for paying for. By clicking Checkout, you are agreeing to these terms.